You acknowledge and accept this website to use cookies for anonymous analysis and custom contents. Read more

Privacy Policy

Handling personal information

These notes describe how the website is managed in terms of handling the personal details of the people who use it.
The information complies with article 13 of legislative decree no. 196/2003 regarding protection of personal details, and is intended for those who make use of True False S.r.l. web-based services. The services can be accessed through the website address:

www.truefalse.tf

www.truefalse.it

www.tfalse.com

www.truefalse.ch

These notes provide information regarding data in the form of words, the ways in which True False S.r.l. handles such data, and how the users involved can exercise their rights under law.

Responsibility for data handling

The body responsible for handling personal data is True False S.r.l., with registered office in Milan, via Mauro Pagano, 63. The person in charge of data handling is the Head of Sales department.

Place of data handling

The handling of data relating to website services takes place at the above-mentioned head office of True False S.r.l. and of third parties that have been given responsibility for data handling. Such operations are carried out by technical personnel specialised in data handling, or by other technicians assigned to perform occasional maintenance tasks. The full list of those responsible for data handling (people, companies, organisations) showing their respective offices, is available at the True False S.r.l. Sales department.

Information deriving from web services

The personal information provided by users who request material to be sent to them or who put their names forward as candidates (curriculum vitae, etc.) is used only in order to provide the service, or to carry out the request, and is communicated to third parties only in cases where it is necessary to do so for such purposes.

Data handling system

Personal information entering the system is handled by automated tools for the period of time strictly required to carry out the operations requested. Specific security measures are employed to prevent loss of data, illicit or incorrect usage, and access by unauthorized users.

Types of data and aims of handling

Navigation data

During normal operations, the computer systems and the software procedures used for the website acquire items of personal data from users who connect to the site; the flow of such data is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. These items of information are not collected in order in order to identify the people involved, but by their very nature they might make it possible to identify such users, through processing and association with data held by third parties. This category of data includes IP addresses or the dominion names of the computers used to access the website, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code showing the status of the reply given by the server (OK, error, etc) as well as other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's computer. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistics on the use of the site, and to check that it is working properly. Such data might be used to investigate responsibility in cases of illegal computer operations which damage the site; except for this possibility, the current policy is not to retain web-contact data for more than seven days.


Details provided voluntarily by users

Sending emails to the addresses shown on this website leads to the acquisition of the sender's address, which is required for the reply, as well as any other items of personal information included in the message. Specific warning notices are shown or displayed on the website pages which are made available for requesting particular services.


Browser controls to block cookies.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but allow you to modify the browser settings in order to block cookies. Instructions to block them are normally available in every privacy information of each browser.

Please note that if you decide to block cookies, it might be not possible to enter or use some interactive functions of the website and some other True False S.r.l. services based on cookies anymore.


Browser’s controls to cancel cookies.

If you accept cookies, it is possible to cancel them later. Instructions to cancel them are normally available in every privacy information of each browser.

By deleting cookies, the settings and preferences they control, will be deleted and you might need to recreate them.


Browser’s controls for monitoring protection.

A few new browsers have introduced the DNT function. A lot of these functions, whether activated, send a signal or a preference to the visited websites, requesting not to trace us. These websites ( or thirdy-parts contents on these pages) could continue to do activities that could be considered “tracing” even though we have espressed this preference, according to the aspects relating to the privacy of the sites. Given the current lack of a common understanding of the DNT signal, the website True False S.r.l. currently does not respond to the browser DNT or its services online.


Control of third-party analysis.

The website True False S.r.l. also uses third-party cookies that can not be managed by True False S.r.l. directly. You can refuse the collection or use of data by providers of analysis by clicking on the following links:

  • Google Analytics: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout (richiede l'installazione di un componente aggiuntivo del browser)

Using cookies by True False S.r.l.

The website True False S.r.l. uses cookies for several reasons, including:
Sites’ analysis . We do use cookies able to count the number of each single visitor of a web page or service or to develop other aggregate statistics about the operation of sites and services. These analysis helps the operation and improvement of the performance of these sites and services.

In addition to cookies that True False S.r.l. may set when you visit its website, third parties may also set other cookies when you visit the True False S.r.l. page. In some cases this is because True False S.r.l. instructed third parties to provide certain services on its behalf, such as site analytics. In other cases this is because web pages contain contents or advertisements of third parties, such as videos, news or advertising. For the fact that the browser connects to the Web server of these third parties to retrieve that content, those third parties may set or read their own cookies on your device and collect information about your online activity with regard to websites or online services.


Other similar technologies

In addition to standard cookies, websites may use other technologies in order to record and read users’ computer files. This action might be useful to meet the user's preferences or to improve speed and performance, saving certain files locally. However, like standard cookies, these technologies can also be used to store a unique identifier for your computer, and then to track the online activities. These technologies include Local Shared Objects (or "Flash cookies"), HTML5 local storage and Silverlight Application Storage.

Providing information is optional

Except for navigation data, users are free to provide or not provide personal details in their contacts with True False S.r.l. in order to request material or other communications, or to make use of the services available on the site. However, not providing such information may make it impossible to meet the request.

Users' rights

The people to whom the personal data refer are entitled, at any time, to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data with the body responsible for data handling, and to find out the content and the origin, to check the exactness of the data or to request integration or updating or rectification (article 7 of Decree no. 196 of 2003). According to the same article, users are entitled to request cancellation, transformation in anonymous form, or to block data which has been obtained illegally, and they can refuse, for legitimate reasons, to allow such data to be processed. Any requests should be sent to the head of Sales department at True False S.r.l. operating headquarters in Mariano Comense, via Nazario Sauro, 2/4, where the updated list of other people in charge is available for consultation.

This document, published at the address www.truefalse.it constitutes the Privacy Policy for the website, and will be updated regularly.

Milan, February 2012

TRUE FALSE S.r.l. - Via San Francesco, 19 - Suite 3 - 22066 Mariano Comense (CO)
Tel +39 031 749041 - REA MI-1908240 - CF/P.IVA IT06686970960
Privacy Statement
Copyright © 2015 True False S.r.l. All rights reserved.